CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Mr. Craig Schau
Parker Hannifin Corporation
6035 Parkland Blvd.
Cleveland, OH 44124

RE: The tariff classification of plastic tube fittings from France or Mexico

Dear Mr. Schau:

In your letter dated May 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products are described as Parker Legris Connectic tube fittings. The fittings include elbows, tees and unions in varying sizes. They are used to connect nylon tubes for industrial fluids in low pressure situations. You stated in a telephone conversation that some of the fittings will be used in brake hoses. The bodies of the fittings are made of vinyl or glass reinforced nylon. The fittings use an internal base metal gripping, collet or clamping ring technology to complete the connection of the fitting to the tubes. The gripping, collet or clamping ring can be pushed in to release the connection so that the fitting can be reused in different applications.

The applicable subheading for the fittings designed for vehicle brake hoses will be 3917.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: fittingsā€¦for brake hoses for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or headings 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fittings designed for applications other than vehicle brake hoses will be 3917.40.0090, HTSUS, which provides for tubes, pipes and hoses and fittings therefor (for example, joints, elbows, flanges), of plastics: fittingsā€¦other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division